Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 25th, 2020

1. Our Contact Details

This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Big Vision Ltd. (NZBN: 9429047388352)

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this policy or our use of your personal information, you may contact us at the following email address or phone number:

Position: Brett Mills, Managing Director
Email: admin@bigvision.co.nz.
Phone: +64 21-0808-7337

2. About Big Vision Ltd

In this privacy policy “Big Vision”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refers to Big Vision Limited.

Big Vision provides customers with computer consultancy services, web design, graphic design, database development. Big Vision respects your privacy and takes our responsibility to protect your privacy seriously.

3. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use information that relates to you when you:

–    use our website
–    interact with us through our website, phone, email, live chat, social media presences on platforms like Facebook and Instagram, postal mail, courier, or face-to-face.

We refer to these uses and interactions as our “Services”.

Although we may link to third-party websites, payment gateways, software, or services, this policy applies only to our Services. Please refer to the privacy policies on any third-party websites, payment gateways, software, or services to learn how they use your personal information.

We encourage you to read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it if you elect to use our Services. By using our Services, including the website (or otherwise indicating your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy), you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4. Storage and Security:

Personal information collected on this website is collected and held by Big Vision Limited. We will take all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Data Breach:
If we become aware of a personal data breach related to our processing of personal data, we will notify you as soon as possible.

5. Information We Collect

We may collect your name, email address and phone number when you use this website.
You may decide not to provide your personal information to us.
However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

In general, the information we collect is of two types: (a) user information and (b) usage information. We also collect business account information and social media information from some persons under the circumstances described below.

User information. This means information collected about users of the Services and includes contact information.  It also includes any content you store on our Services, including requests, questions, comments or reviews you share with us or others who use our Services. “User information” also includes information that you provide to us to make purchases, such as payment information, identifiers, and delivery address.  If you contact our customer support, the user information we collect will also include recordings of your communications with customer support.  Users may create and store their content data including, without limitation, handwriting text, designs and graphics in our Services, and such content data could be “User information” as well. The content data may contain sensitive personal information.

Business account contact information. This means business contact information such as name, title, job function, business name, business address, business e-mail address, and business phone number that we collect about people we serve or work with, including actual and prospective customers, alliance and channel partners, contractors, vendors and other parties interested in Big Vision or its products and services.

Usage Information. We collect information about your interactions with our services. This includes or can relate to your personal information. This information enables us to, among other things, improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits, administer our websites, track how you engage with our websites and other Services, learn about the systems, browsers, and apps you use to interact with our Services, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.  We also use analysis tools and methods to allow us to better understand how our customers use our Services. This includes how often the Services are used, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, any exceptions that occur within the software and the source from which the application was downloaded.

To do this, we use cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons, to help us collect this information.  Our collection and processing of cookies is described in greater detail in our Cookie Policy.  We also compile certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes information such as:

• internet protocol (IP) addresses
• browser type,
• browser language,
• device identifier,
• device type,
• referring/exit pages,
• length of visit,
• pages viewed,
• operating system,
• date/time stamp,
• clickstream data,
• the date and time of requests, and
• referral URL

Social media information.  We monitor social media sites for engagement with our products and services, particularly including our social media presence. We may receive, consistent with the privacy practices of the social media platforms that we monitor, public information about interactions (such as retweets, re-posts, likes, and other reactions) with our social media platform, mentions of our products or services, information about our social media followers, and information sent to us in direct messages or replies.

Other third-party information. We receive information about you from third parties who support our Services including our payment processors, third-party marketplaces, and our sales channel partners.  We may add this third-party-provided information to the information we collect on you from our Website.

6. How We Use the Information We Collect

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or required by law.  We may use your personal information to:

•    communicate with you,
•    analyse the usage of this website,
•    provide you with further information, news, and promotional material, and
•    improve the content of this website and to customise this website to your preferences.

• Services and Support:

o In response to your inquiry, request, or purchase, we use your personal information to provide reports, consulting services, educational services, training, maintenance, technical support, customer support, or other support services.
o We may also use your personal information to provide you updates, notices, and security alerts along with support and administrative messages.
o We also use personal information to manage your account and verify your identity.
o We use your personal information to otherwise support your account.
o We use your personal information when needed to perform accounting functions.

• Prevent improper or illegal activity. We use personal information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity on or relating to our Services.

• Not for sale or rent: Big Vision does not sell or rent your information to third parties.

7. Third-Party Features and Websites

As stated above, the Website may contain links to, or features from other websites. This Privacy Policy covers the processing of information by Big Vision for our Website and Services and does not cover the processing of information by such third-party websites or features.

We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  When visiting a third-party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will be collected, held, used and distributed.

8. Accessing, Correcting, Updating & Retaining Your Information

You are entitled to request information about the personal information we store about you at any time. You may also request to correct, update or remove information about yourself at any time. For any such request, you may contact us at the address shown at the top of this policy.

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal or business information as soon as possible.

We will retain your information and the data we process as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we have collected the information, for as long as you are a Big Vision customer, as needed to provide you with our Services or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations. We will retain and use this information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will attempt to respond to any request to access your information within 5 working days.

9. Preferences and Opting-Out

Our Services provide visitors and customers with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving specific types of communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor or customer. In addition, if you have previously signed up to receive information about our Services, you may unsubscribe or opt-out of all future marketing communications from us that do not relate to products or services you have already ordered by removing your contact and other information from our marketing and communications databases by (a) emailing us or (b) clicking the unsubscribe link on any email marketing communication you receive.

We partner with a third party to display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. For more information on our use of cookies and how you may choose to opt-out of accepting cookies, please review our Cookie Policy.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to review it frequently. If we make a material change to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our Website prior to the changes taking effect. It is your responsibility to keep current your contact information that we have on file.

11. Our Handling of Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or wish to make any complaint about our privacy handling practices, please contact us at the address shown at the top of this policy.

When you contact us as described in this privacy policy, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that your information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response to any request or complaint you have made.

Automated Collection:

4.    When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Use and Disclosure:

5.

6.    We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties.  Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have given us prior approval.  By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using and disclosing of your personal information in the manner set out above.

7.    We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

•    for the above-mentioned purposes;
•    if you have authorised us to do so;
•    if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
•    if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
•    if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
•    if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.